2016 Scattered Arts Fine Art and Craft Prize Winners

First Prize - Primary School Student - Florence Hill
First Prize - Jewellery - Tricia Smout
First Prize - Oil Painting - Mary Kirkby
First Prize - Mixed Media - Gloria Clay
Highly Commended - Textile and Fibre - Ailsa McEvoy

First Prize - Textile and Fibre - Tricia Smout

2016 Scattered Arts Fine Art and Craft Prize Prize Winners


Transformation - Celebrating our changing world


Best-in-Show - Jan Steer for her entry in the Sculpture Category entitled "Enchanted Garden"

Best-in-Show - "Enchanted Garden" by Jan Steer


Category – Painting - Oil or Acrylic

HC – Gloria Clay – “Change of Season (ii)”

1st – Mary Kirkby – “Transformation Confined” - $100

Category – Painting - Watercolour

HC – Jenny Lui Leung – “Light Show”

1st – Maria Field - “The Changes in Music” - $100

Category – Painting - Mixed Media

HC – Mary Kirkby – “Melodramatic”

1st – Gloria Clay – “Madam Butterfly” - $100 Gift Voucher from
                                                               Oxlades Art Supplies           
 Category – Jewellery

HC – Tricia Smout – “Transforming the Clay”

1st – Patsie Wishart – “Agate/Sterling Silver Buckle” - $100


Category – Textile and Fibre

HC – Ailsa McEvoy – “Too Late”

1st – Tricia Smout – “Four Seasons” - $100

Category 4 – Sculpture

HC – Jan Steer – “Termite Mound”

1st – Wendy Sonnenburg – “A – Z …there & back again” - $100

Category 5 – Photography

1st – Tricia Smout – “Transformed Reflections” - $100 Gift                                                        Voucher from Eckersley’s Art Suppliers

                                                                        Student Categories

Category - Adult student (covering all media)

1st – Narelle Malone – “New Beginnings” - $50

Category - Primary school student (covering all media)

1st – Florence Hill – “Art Transitions” (Age 8 years) - $50

Category - High school student (covering all media)

1st – Kailan Hincks – “Life”- $50
  
Highly Commended - Watercolour - Jenny  Leung

First Prize - Photography - Tricia Smout
First Prize - Watercolour - Maria Field
First Prize - Sculpture -Wendy Sonnenburg
First Prize - High School Student - Kailan Hinks

Comments

Popular posts from this blog